Monthly Archives: March 2016

Youtube?

So for some reason. I’ve been watching a lot of YouTube. Lol. Local YouTubers. So there’s like Night Owl Cinematics… Dee Kosh.. Jian Hao Tan.. Quite a few. After all seems like the Singapore YouTube scene is pretty tight knit. So you’ll see a lot of collaborations or like there would be links and stuff just popping up cause they’re all interconnected one way or the other. So it seems like vlogging or using YouTube as a creative outlet is a viable job. So I’m like.. I could do them. Lol. I’m interesting as shit. I could learn editing. I mean. I bought a MacBook Pro for all it’s above and beyond powers right. If you didn’t get my drift. I’m essentially talking about the ability to edit stuff.

What do you guys think? Because assuming I have proper content and stuff. There’s equipment to worry about. People these days in the scene have the most amazing equipment and producing skits of the best quality. Like you could tell them to shoot a movie now, and they probably could. There’s also my FACE to worry about. Like I’ve said before. It ain’t perfect. As a proud egotistical person. I’m so conscious about what if people say mean shit online? I mean doh. Expect them to say mean shit. I know that. But doesn’t mean that I won’t be affected by it when it happens. & they’re are shitloads of good looking flawless looking peeps on YouTube. & THEY’RE GETTING FLAMED TOO.

You can’t off the comment sections either. How’re you gonna get feedback and stuff? So maybe I’ll do a collaboration with my friends. Why? As the Chinese say. Zhuang Dan. How to explain ah… It means like to give you more balls. I mean rather me in front of the screen. Numero Uno. I get my friends to do them videos with me, and I don’t have to feel as concerned with how I look. Probably we all would get flamed. But we be like whatever. Strength in Numbers right.

636x460design_01

I’ve got quite a few ideas in mind. But it’s on hold right now. WE HAVE EXAMS SOON. IN MAY. FCK ME.

crying-gif-11.gif

I’m doing Economics & Politics in SIM-UOL. So if anyone out there. Staying in the West Zone. Would like to do some revision. Please ping me. Lol. Telling me to self-revise. Is equivalent to telling me to just open Dota 2 & do my All-Hero-Challenge. So yup.

Tagged , , , , , ,

Pig Nose Black Head Removal

So I’m gonna review the Holika Holika Pig Nose Black Head Removal 3 in 1.

Don’t know about you guys or rather ladies mostly. I’m very very lazy when it comes to my skincare regiment. Essentially it’s non existent. From time to time I have bursts of motivation to actually like use Toner then Moisturize. That kind of stuff. But most days it’s just facial wash and that is it! Like everyone of course I yearn from amazing flawless Korean Superstar level skin. Unfortunately my skin has already suffered damage from adolescent pimples and picking. It’s not terrible though. Just ain’t great.

So my mom bought this 3 in 1 for me. I never touched it for months. Till few days back. I got this mother of a stubborn big ass black head on my nose. It’s not one of them tiny ones on your nose. You can significantly tell that it’s like a big black head. I couldn’t squeeze it out either. It was kind of like a introvert you might say. Not protruding out but rather sinking in. So out of desperation I dug the Pig Head out and decided to give it try.

s-l300.jpg

Super cute packaging I must say. All the instructions at the back were in Korean. So obviously could not read them. Went to Youtube for some guidance. Essentially you want to do each step for about 15-20min. The fast and easy explanation of it all.

I was super hopeful when I saw the Youtube reviews. They all seemed very positive. The second step I must say that thing is really sticky. Much more than those normal Biore packs or other Black Head Removal Packs. Like it’s really on there. Made me have a sense of.. HECK YEAH ALL THEM BLACKHEADS GONNA GET ANNIHILATED.

The peeling was really painful. More than others I’ve tried. Also probably because of how firmly stuck on that thing was.

The result. NOT WORTH IT OMG.

It did though, manage to get the surface of the Blackhead. & it made the nose really un-oily. If you get what I mean. Nose oils produce really quickly. Which really makes it hard to squeeze be it pimples or blackheads on the nose. But this made it oil-less for like 5mins or so. So I took the opportunity to squeeze that bitch out. To my success. Thank god. It was like a three layer monster. Like a black head. That birthed another blackhead that birth another blackhead.

After that Step 3. I loved it. Super soothing etc. But not enough apparently. The sides of my nose are still kinda of raw 12 hours later.

All I can say is. The pack might be useful for regular use. That means you kill them baby blackheads early in the game and you repeat the process regularly. You might see promising results. But as a one stop magic black head removal solution. Probably not the best. From what I saw, it didn’t remove much of the blackheads and I have a better product to do what I need. Just that’s it’s slightly messier than this one. This one definitely gives you a lot of convenience.

BUT  I WILL REVEAL THAT MAGICAL WONDERFUL PRODUCT IN THE NEXT POST!

So you guys will come back obviously.

Till next time! 🙂

Tagged , , , , ,

Lack of Motivation

All the time.

My exams are impending, in May. From experience I know I will start going nuts and burning midnight oil like one week away from Doomsday.

But why?! I’m human. We’re evolved and smart. We’re supposed to learn from our mistakes isn’t it. But why can’t I saddle up and buckle down. Oh my lord. Here I am whining about it watching television shows and not studying. Live example. Lol.

Sometimes I feel bouts of depression. I’m not saying I’m like suicidal or anything. But sometimes I just ponder over whats life about. We’re on this world to do what exactly? We eat, we shit, we sleep, we study, we work, we retire, we die. I mean honestly if immortality was a thing, then I would get it. Like eventually, you’ll be able to enjoy your life. But for most of us, the 99%, we don’t make it BIG BIG. We make it comfortable, or above average. Usually when we’re starting to get grey on our heads. I mean I don’t know. Like some of us strive so hard, and yet shit happens and we die too, others take the less strenuous route, and shit still happens and we die. What is the purpose? E.g. Frogs are on this Earth to eat flies and such. Plants are for oxygen and stuff. But what are humans for? We take and take and take. What do we give back. To the Earth, and not for our own benefit. I don’t know. Just feels so philosophical. HAHA.

giphy

So I also wonder like. Why should I study so hard for. I’m already through 30% of my lifespan. Then again we don’t live for ourselves. Almost none of us do. We live for others before us. I study because my mom insists that I get a degree. I couldn’t care less to have a degree for myself. I know it’s importance. But I’m just floating. I don’t know what I want in life. I don’t have a passion.. I only want to have a job to support and provide for my mom if possible. I know she works hard to provide for me. She scrimps she saves for the future. But all this is for obligation. But what lies ahead for me.. I don’t know. Will I be stuck in a dead beat job? Miserable? Getting by day by day..

Oh god I hope not. At 24 I thought things should be more figured out by now.

You might say things like. Do what makes you happy. Etc etc. But what makes me happy is pretty generic, just like what makes everyone happy. Like traveling. Wanting to do cool stuffs like dream of being a Youtube Star, a Hollywood A List Actress. You know. Normal stuff.

Make money in a slightly “easier” way, and actually have the time to enjoy it. Of course I’m saying this. Lol. Cause I’ve never acted, or been under the scrutiny of the masses. But who knows right.

Rant over.

Tagged , , , , , , ,

WORSE or.. BEST YOGA LESSON EVER.

Let me break it down for you.

Went for Yoga lesson on Tuesday. Oh my god. If I’m not wrong we lucked out and actually got the owner of the studio to take us through lesson.

His approach was very different from any of the other instructors we’ve had. Usually they have a lesson planned out. There will be no variation, usually if we get the same instructor. The routine is still the same.

This guy though. He started by coming out and saying he had no idea what he wanted to do for the lesson yet. Asked us if we were having any pains, injuries or if we were first timers etc.

So then it began. If I were to describe it. Its as if it were a slow and painful death. We’ve had intense sessions before with another instructor, but hers was like a quick and fast death. Let me explain.

Quick and Fast. By that I mean, we never held poses for too long. It was progression after progression after progression. Like.. Downward facing dog.. Plank.. Baby Cobra.. Downward facing dog.. Warrior.. etc etc. Usually taking maybe a few breaths not more than 5. So you didn’t have much time to think like.. Oh dear, I’m not gonna make it. You’re more of. Shit this is like bootcamp or something. We’re doing drills. It was pushing you physically rather than mentally. It was pretty hellish. But felt like it was over in no time.

Slow and Painful though. That’s a new one. Many many poses. He was all about really strengthening your core, and whatever inkling of muscles you had in your body. It was a lot of holding. Some more than 15 Mississippis. During that time. You be like.. Is it over yet.. Is it over yet. Oh yes he’s counting down… Why is he counting so slowly?! Crap he stopped counting to assist someone. That was going through my mind like.. 80% of the time. 20% was for them more challenging balancing poses. Where I was like.. Focus on that thing.. Focus on that thing on the wall.. Focus on something.. Lol. It really pushed you mentally. Because technically viewing from the sidelines. All of the poses looked effortless. It was like, that shouldn’t be too hard. But holding it was difficult. You really needed a lot of concentration. I bet everyone at a point was like.. Maybe I can’t do this.. It’s really hard. If you get what I mean. After the lesson. We were kinda like limp. Barely could lift our arms. Today is Thursday.. So for the whole of Wednesday plus today, like now. My shoulder blades.. My belly area.. My thighs.. Have been aching immensely.

giphy

But I would say it was pretty good. As for a few of the sessions. I kept pulling my left shoulder muscle. For what reason, I’m not sure. Maybe it was an old injury or lack of sufficient warm up. I don’t know why. But for this lesson that didn’t occur. Which was kinda great. Or it would’ve been even more hellish than I could ever imagine.

Another great thing. I feel like my posture slightly correcting to the positive side. I’m a serial hunch backer. But because of the aching from that session. I find it more comfortable to sit straight rather than to hunch over.

Till next time!

Tagged , , , , ,